Standby Power Solutions  

 
An emergency generator work light is required.


A battery operated emergency light is required for emergency generators as an automatic means to illuminate the EPSS in the event of a power failure. This requirement is found in the NFPA 110, Standard for Emergency and Standby Power Systems, 1999 edition, chapter 5-3.

  • Generators mounted inside of your building are required to have battery powered emergency lighting.
  • Generators mounted outside of your building are not required to have emergency lighting. This is because of an exception written at the end of chapter 5-3 that says the ��requirement shall not apply to units housed outdoors.



Chapter 5-3 goes on to say that the charging system for the light must be supplied from the load side of the (automatic) transfer switch and provide at least 30 ft-candles of light.

The NFPA 70, National Electrical Code, 1999 edition, chapter 700-12 (e) further outlines the light�s requirements. It must:

  1. Have a rechargeable battery.
  2. Have a battery charger.
  3. Have more than one lamp.
  4. Be automatic.
  5. Be able to run for 1� hours
  6. Supply no less than 60% of the initial illumination for 1� hours.
  7. Be permanently fixed.
  8. Have a cord no more than 3 feet long.
  9. Be on the same circuit as the normal lighting and ahead of any local switches.



Be Careful!

Generators and automatic transfer switches as well as their appurtenant devices employ high voltages that can hurt you. Do not attempt to work with this equipment unless you are qualified. Observe all rules and cautions found in the manufacturer�s manuals as well as NFPA 70E, Standard for Electrical Safety in the Workplace.

The assistance I provide is based on the questions you ask and the accuracy of the information you provide about your equipment or project. I cannot guarantee you will like or agree with my response.

Standby Power Solutions LLC disclaims any liability for any personal injury, property, or other damages of any nature whatsoever, whether special, indirect, consequential or compensatory, directly or indirectly resulting from the publication, use of, or reliance on this document. Standby Power Solutions, LLC also makes no guaranty or warranty as to the accuracy or completeness of any information contained herein. Anyone using this document should rely on his or her own independent judgment, or as appropriate, seek the advice of a competent professional in determining the exercise of reasonable care in any given circumstances.

©2013 by Standby Power Solutions, LLC. 1-816-373-5006. All rights reserved. Do not reproduce without express written permission.


Home